Development of novel artificial antimicrobial peptide for prevention of periimplantitis of zirconia implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kazuhiko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30464960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジルコニア / 抗菌ペプチド / 機能性人工タンパク質 / Lactoferricin / histatin5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two functional artificial peptide were synthesized chemically by the fusion with Histatin 5 or Lactoferricin peptide motif, known as antimicrobial peptide, and Zirconia binding peptide motif. These peptides dissolved in solvents were coated on the surface of Zirconia disc, and then, P. gingivalis, well-known as periodontopathic bacterium, was incubated for two days at 37°C under aerobic condition. Subsequently, the activity of these peptides was evaluated with determination of viable bacteria count. The viable bacteria count in theses peptides were reduced gradually in a concentration dependent manner of peptide. From the result, it suggested that two novel functional artificial peptides have antimicrobial activity against a P gingivalis.