New guided bone regeneration by bFGF controled release of HA / gelatin composite and thermoplastic membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASANO KAZUNARI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10632531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨補填材 / DDS / 骨誘導再生 / 複合体 / 徐放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a composite of bone graft substitute which is prepared from gelatin hydrogel and hydoroxyapatite (HA) granules and capable for the controlled release of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and thermoplastic membrane. The average pore sizes of composites were about 250 μm. The composites showed the compressive strength of about 1 MPa and maintained their structural shape even after water swelling. When implanted into the bone defect, the gelatin and HA composites incorporating bFGF induced bone regeneration although the extent depended on the degradability and physicochemical properties.
The composites prepared from HA granules and gelatin hydrogels possessed adequate mechanical strength and could release bFGF to induce the bone regeneration. The bone regeneration was achieved with the biodegradation of composites without induction of any adverse responses. It is concluded that the composite are promising for bone tissue engineering.