Basic research for periodontal tissue regeneration type implant using periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryuji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20410053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜 / 象牙質 / 歯槽骨 / セメント質 / インプラント / 象牙芽細胞 / 歯髄 / アパタイトコーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was verifying the possibility of the periodontal ligament regeneration around the tooth implant.
In this study I revealed the following. (1) The ceria-stabilized tetragonal zirconia polycrystals/ aluminium oxide nanocomposite (Ce-TZP) has a same ability for bone induction compared to titanium. (2) In transplantation experiments of titanium implants to type 2 diabetes model rat. Nerve growth factor (NGF) was effective for bone induction to surrounding the implant. (3) The different of the two splice variants of porcine dentin sialophosphoprotein (DSPP) gene were revealed between dental pulp cells and odontoblasts. From this result, it showed that DSPP gene is useful as a differentiation marker of odontoblasts.