QCM nano analysis of the adsorption behavior of pellicle protein for the development of infection control material
Project/Area Number |
25861902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Eiji 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30410054)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | QCM / AFM / 吸着 / バイオフィルム / 歯科材料 / タンパク吸着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the adsorption behaviors of saliva pellicle proteins onto a gold, silica and titanium by using the quartz crystal microbalance method. As pellicle proteins, lactoferrin, lysozyme, defensin and mucin were evaluated. Adsorption amount of lactoferrin to silica was significantly lower than gold and titanium. Significant differences were detected between titanium and silica for the adsorption amounts of lysozyme. Chemical bond formation of sulfur atom of lysozyme and gold could be suggested. There were no significant differences of the adsorption amount of β-defensin among each substrate. For mucin adsorption, gold showed the highest adsorption amount. It is presumed that electrostatic repulsion caused less adsorption amounts of mucin to titanium and silica. In conclusion, the differences of the adsorption behaviors of pellicle proteins could be clearly identified.