Development of multipurpose medium for guiding multiple cells toward different cell lineages using differential evolution algorithm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshitomo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90547259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 成長因子 / 骨芽細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / アルゴリズム / 分化制御 / 骨再生 / 血管 / 差分進化 / 細胞培養 / 培地 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the rapid advance of the cell culturing technique, controlling multiple cell types toward the different lineages at the individual culture dish is still challenge in the regenerative medicine. The goal of this project was to construct the basics of multipurpose medium, which can control the cell fate of different cell types at the same time in the same medium by using feedback system control technique (combinatory technique of information engineering and cell biology). As a result, we accumulated findings regarding the effect of ingredients against the cells used in this project. Additionally, we found that dediffrentiated fat cells and some ingredients would be applicable for the project.