Fabrication of an injectable carbonate apatite cement for minimal intervention surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MARUTA MICHITO  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40507802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 骨再生 / リン酸カルシウム / 骨補填材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an injectable carbonate apatite cement for minimal invasive surgery (MIS) with 3 different features; flowability, anti-initial dispersion and self-setting carbonated apatite (CO3Ap) cement. We focused on a chelate binding ability of γPGA as the main component of the sticky natto, and it was intended to prepare a MIS CO3Ap cement with above properties. Injectable CO3Ap for MIS developed in this study demonstrated the ability of remodeled into no new bone. Furthermore, the results in this study indicated that this system has the potential to achieve the remarkable improvement of hard tissue reconstruction treatment in MIS.