The study on RIG-I and cancer associated fibroblast function for the regulation of mucositis induced by chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kosei  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10529689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 遺伝子 / 口腔粘膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish new therapy of oral mucositis induced by chemotherapy. The model of cancer associated fibroblast was built out and stimulated with docetaxel, LPS and poly IC, and examined the expression of RIG-I, innate immune system related gene and inflammatory cytokines mRNA. The cDNA microarray was performed. The comparison between fibroblast and cancer associated fibroblast indicated difference of innate immune systems. The expression of TLR -3 and -4 was decreased in cancer associated fibroblast compared to fibroblast, whereas the expression of RIG-I was increased. RIG-I in cancer associated fibroblast may have some roles in pathogenesis of oral mucositis induced by chemotherapy