Bisphosphonates related osteonecrosis: Aim to elucidate and treatment mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oizumi Takefumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (40547262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonates(BPs) agent with strong bone resorption inhibitory effect have been used for various enhanced bone-resorptive diseases. However, since BP-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ), first reported in 2003, is increasing, with few effective strategies. BRONJ is exclusively associated with the use of nitrogen-containing BPs (NBPs). We previously reported that in mice, the non-NBP etidronate can reduce the inflammatory/necrotic effects of NBPs by inhibiting their intracellular entry and antagonize NBPs’ binding to bone hydroxyapatite absorption. We applied papers that the BRONJ 14 patients case and BRONJ patient of diabetes control bad case which tried to etidronate substitute replacement therapy of non-NBP.