Challenging basic research for exploring the usefulness and limitations of stem cells from oral tissue: the establishment of regenerative medicine that are suitable for each stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (00510364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 神経堤幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 組織工学 / neurosphere法 / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / 神経堤 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / Neurosphere / 分化 / Tissue engineering / 歯髄幹細胞 / 口腔粘膜幹細胞 / Neurosphere法 / Niche
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex isolation methods are not suitable for the clinical application of stem cells. The neurosphere culture technique is a convenient method for isolation of stem cells. However, isolation and characterization of human oral mucosa stromal cells (OMSCs) using this culture system has yet to be understood. Human OMSCs were isolated from human oral mucosa, and these cells formed spheres in neurosphere culture conditions. Oral mucosa sphere-forming cells (OMSFCs) were characterized by biological analyses of stem cells. OMSFCs had the capacity for self-renewal and expressed neural crest-related markers. Furthermore, upregulated expression of neural crest-related genes was observed in OMSFCs. Finally, OMSFCs were capable of differentiating into neural crest lineages in vitro, and generating ectopic bone tissues. The results of this study suggest that OMSFCs are an effective source of cells for the neural crest lineage and hard tissue regeneration.