Study of genome copy number alterations in oral cancer by FNA-FISH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Myo Kunihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50634119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子解析 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / FNA-FISH / SNPマイクロアレイ / ゲノムコピー数変異 / CNA / FNA-FISH法 / コピー数変異 / FISH / FNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oral tongue cancer, lymph node metastasis is poor-prognostic factor. To understand the mechanisms underlying metastasis, we compared the genetic profiles of paired primary tumor (PT) and metastatic lymph node (MLN) samples in oral tongue cancer patients.
We extracted genomic DNA from formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue sections of paired PT and MLN samples. We applied the past experience of molecular genetic analysis by FNA-FISH, large-scale genetic profiling was performed using high-density single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) microarray. Then, we compared the genetic profiles of PT and MLN samples to identify specific copy number alterations (CNA). As a result, we identified 20q11.2 gain was significantly more frequent in MLN samples. Moreover, the expression of one of 20q11.2 genes, E2F1, was significantly increased during process of metastasis. This study indicates that additional genetic changes may be required for the metastatic process.