The mechanism of late lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionToho University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ken-Ichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90613604)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 原発巣 / 頸部リンパ節転移巣 / 相同性 / 相違性 / SNPsアレイ / 頸部リンパ節転移転移巣 / ゲノム / SNPsアレイ / 頸部リンパ節転移 / SNPsアレイ / 転移時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the genetic profile of paired primary tumor (PT) and metastatic lymph node (MLN) samples obtained from patients with oral tongue squamous cell carcinoma (OTSCC). Large-scale genetic profiling was performed on paired PT-MLN samples obtained from 10 OTSCC patients using high-density single-nucleotide polymorphism microarrays. We compared the genetic profile of PT and MLN OTSCC samples to identify common and specific copy number alterations (CNAs) and copy-neutral loss-of-heterozygosity (CN-LOH). This study indicates that additional genetic changes, such as 20q11.2 gain, which encodes the E2F1 gene, can be acquired through clonal evolution, and may be required for the metastatic process.