Identification of osteoclastic bone resorption regulatory factors produced by oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO (OUE) Erika  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30634092)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 骨破壊 / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Two clonal cell lines, HSC3-C13 and HSC3-C17, were isolated from the maternal oral cancer cell line, HSC3. The conditioned medium from HSC3-C13 cells showed the highest induction of Rankl expression in the mouse stromal cell lines ST2 and UAMS-32 as compared to that in maternal HSC3 cells and HSC3-C17 cells. Gene expression was compared between HSC3-C13 and HSC3-C17 cells by using microarray analysis, which showed that CXCL2 gene was highly expressed in HSC3-C13 cells as compared to HSC3-C17 cells. These results indicate that CXCL2 is involved in bone destruction induced by oral cancer.
2. Transforming growth factor beta (TGF-b) plays a significant role in the regulation of the tumor microenvironment. We investigated the role of TGF-b in oral cancer-induced bone destruction.We show that both cancer cells and stromal cells produce TGF-b in the OSCC-induced bone destruction, and propose the role of TGF-b produced by stromal fibroblasts in such bone destruction.