Establishment of mandibular distraction using drug controlled release-related living body absorption membrane and FGF-2, marrow stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI YUSUKE  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20635536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨延長 / メンブレン / FGF-2 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 吸収性人工骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to evaluate the effect of drug controlled release-related living body absorption membrane and FGF-2, marrow stem in rabbit mandibular distraction. Peripheral quantitative computed tomographic analysis, von Kossa staining, and calcein staining showed significantly increased cortical bone mineraldensity, also had a significantly larger number of cells and radiopaque areas were observed morefrequently. The present findings suggested that the combined use of drug controlled release-related living body absorption membrane and FGF-2, marrow stem cells reduced the treatment period for distraction osteogenesis and accelerated the formation of a new high-quality bone.