Functional analysis of lamina propriae as a cancer stroma in the oral mucosal carcinoma in situ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Akinori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80529686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔粘膜上皮内癌 / 血管 / リンパ管 / 粘膜固有層 / 線維化 / 口腔癌 / 上皮内癌 / 異型上皮 / 初期浸潤癌 / 癌間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the possibility of tumor stroma in lamina propriae of carcinoma in situ (CIS), the distribution of lymphatics and blood vessels, oral submucous fibrosis, the expression of extracellular matrix were investigated in CIS, normal epithelium, epithelial dysplasia and squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). Lymphatics in CIS were characterized by their closed lumen, irregular shapes. The distribution mode of closed and irregular shaped lymphatics in the peripheral invasive front of SCC resembled those of CIS. In CIS, the elastic fiber were irregularly formed and aggregated, and muscle fiber were denatured sporadically with slightly immunopositive stain due to the submucous fibrosis.