Investigation of neuroinflammation in human neuropathic pain with in vivo neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shigenobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20464018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下歯槽神経 / MRI / 三叉神経 / T2強調画像 / 神経炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was the purpose of this study to elucidate the presence of neuroinflammation in human neuropathic pain following inferior alveolar nerve injury. With a 1.5 tesla MRI device, we investigated development of the new high-resolution 3D volume rendering magnetic resonance neurography, visualization of inferior alveolar nerve with a surface coil and application of magnetic resonance angiography to inferior alveolar neurovascular bundle. Consequently, we were able to visualize inferior alveolar nerve well. Therefore, we thought to be in the process of establishing the basis of non-invasively investigating of the relationship for neuroinflammation and human neuropathic pain following inferior alveolar nerve injury. But, we need further investigation to the establishment.