Anti-tumor effect of myeloid derived suppressor cell(MDSC) in a mouse model of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOMIHARA KEI  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70404738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 免疫抑制性細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / マウスモデル / 免疫抑制 / 免疫 / 免疫抑制細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we conducted immunological study for myeloid derived suppressor cell(MDSC)in a mouse oral cancer model. We investigated whether in vivo administration of chemotherapetuic agent affected the distributions of immune cells, tumor-cell surface expression levels of immune accessory molecules and T cell immune responses in tumor-bearing mice.In vivo administration of chemotherapeutic agent induced significant oral cancer-cell apoptosis in vitro, and chemotherapy markedly attenuated established mouse tumor growth. Chemotherapy decreased the numbers of both myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) and B cells in tumor-bearing mice and enhanced dendritic cell maturation. Moreover,chemotherapy upregulated tumor-cell surface expressions of several immune accessory molecules and adhesion molecules, including CD80, CD86, CD40, ICAM-1, VCAM-1, and P-selectin. Remarkably, these tumor cells augmented tumor specific T-cell responses.