Role of the adhesion molecules between the cell in invasion, the metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA HIROKO  金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70507053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / E-cadherin / 上皮間葉移行 / β-catenin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasion and the metastasis of cancer are the most important characteristics, and it is thought that it controls prognosis to prevent the invasion of cancer. Therefore I focus attention on the decrease of the adhesion function between the cancer cell for an initial stage of the invasion, and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). In our previous studies, increace of migration and invasion ability was recognized by knockdown of E-cadherin. Thus we results to be considered altered expression of beta-catenin that binds to E-cadherin, increased in the nucleus was observed. Then, I examined relations with EMT by the malignancy. As a result of having examined expression of protein and RNA with the cell which a malignancy resisted, I recognized the tendency that EMT was acquired with the strong cell of the malignancy.