An examination about the effect of promotion in healing after orthognathic surgery by mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MARUKAWA Kohei  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50444203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎顔面外科 / 顎顔面骨 / 顎変形症 / 顎矯正手術 / 力学刺激 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental study was carried out using facial bone of rabbit, in order to examine about the effect of promotion in bone healing and in adaptation of temporomandibular joint, by mechanical stimulation using low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) after orthognathic surgery. Consequently, the result suggested that LIPUS promote the bone healing and the restoration of articular cartilage, particularly at postoperative early time. Therefore, it was thought that it was possible to shorten postoperative healing period.