Development of Bax mRNA gene therapy that was for the purpose of improving oral malignant tumor therapeutic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Kenya  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50582079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 口腔がん / Bax mRNA / Liposome / mRNA / 口腔悪性腫瘍 / Bax
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene transfer by mRNA lipofection is more efficient than plasmid DNA lipofection. We study the gene therapy using a new method, Bax mRNA lipofection for oral malignant tumors (Bax is a pro-apoptotic molecule that functions as a tumor suppressor.). In this study, we examined the antitumor effect in nude mice transplanted tumors of the Bax mRNA transfected using a cationic liposome against human mandibular osteosarcoma (HOSM-1 cells) and human squamous cell carcinoma (KB cells), and studied its antitumor effects comparing the differences between local administration and systemic administration.
In both mandibular osteosarcoma and human squamous cell carcinoma, Bax mRNA therapy using liposomes has more anti-tumor effects than Bax gene therapy using a plasmid, and intravenous administration was the most effective route of administration in this study.