Development of the molecular target therapy that assumed oral cancer stem cell a target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masakazu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (80506361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in a molecular target therapy are remarkable. However the molecular target therapy for oral cancer is delayed. So it is important to study new molecular target, such as cancer stem cell, which have resistance for cancer treatment and is the cause of any recurrence. We isolated CD44(+) cells as cancer stem cell marker, the formation of sphere cells could be observed. Antioxidant prevent the apoptosis of oral SCC cells by safingol. These results suggest that H2O2 is involved in the nuclear translocation of the mitochondrial factor of endo G. Endo G may be useful as a molecular target in cases of oral SCC.