Analysis of TGF-beta/Smad signal pathway involved in metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ATSUKO YONEKAWA  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (70600914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / TGF-β / 運動能 / EMT / TGF-beta / リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We exaimned the effect of TGF-β on the highly lymph nodes metastatic oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, LM8 and its parental cell, SAS-GFP. We found that TGF-β didn't mediate their morphological change, cell to cell contact and growth. But, TGF-β induced increase in their migration and invasiveness. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition was inclined to be induced through up regulation of N-cadherin and Vimentin and enlogation of actin fiber in TGF-β stimulated cells. Additionaly, the expression of Wnt5b was elevated, not Wnt5a. Over all, these results suggest that TGF-β could increase migration and invasion of highly lymph nodes metastatic oral squamous cell carcinoma cell through EMT, in which Wnt5b could be involved.