The Investigation of anti-tumor immunity induced enhancement mechanism by EPA nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Shin-ichiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70615616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔腫瘍 / 栄養療法 / 口腔癌 / 栄養 / 周術期 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the efficacy of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) enriched food, I used an indirect calorimeter to estimate the optimal nutritional intake of this food. My target population for this study comprised oral cancer patients whose nutritional assessment could be determined using an indirect calorimeter. Preoperatively, I measured their basal metabolic rates using an indirect calorimeter. Then, I examined the correlation between EPA-enriched food intake and various nutritional indicators. These findings led to the conclusion that using an indirect calorimeter for nutritional assessment could become a useful indicator of the efficacy of EPA-enriched food. Although in vitro research on the antitumor immune response dynamics of EPA-enriched food is ongoing, I plan to publish my paper on the findings of this clinical research.