Development of the tumor suppression therapy targeting GTP bound form of Ras by the irradiation of mild-Infrared laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kousuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (30615951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー / 分子振動 / DFGレーザー / リン酸結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravital molecular bonds have the matched infrared light frequencies respetively. It is significant that a mild-infrared laser which has the specific wavelength absorbed by the vibration of the target molecule achives the clivage for selective molecular bond. In this study, the phosphate bond of guanosine triphosphate (GTP) which relates the cell proliferation is the target molecule, and the purpose is identify the laser condition which achives the change of the substance of GTP. Nanosecond pulsed laser by difference-frequency generation laser was used in laser irradiation experiments and the absorption spectra of the pre and post irradiated sample of GTP were observed using a Fourier transform infrared spectrometer. It is possible that the specific conditon of mild-infrared laser identified in this study can achieve the conpositional change of the molecule.