Differentiation potency analysis of maxillofacial genetic disease derived iPS cells by serum-free embryoid culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Kou  広島大学, 大学病院, 歯科診療医 (10550999)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy subject and cleidocranial dysplasia derived iPS cells was generated the cell mass called the embryoid body using activin A. This embryoid body was cultured for a long term of 30 days and analyzed it about the induced organization.Tissue section prepared cultured embryoid body, which has examined histologically, not showed clear cartilaginous tissue. However, tissue section staining and genetic analysis suggested that induced embryoid body have been cartilaginous tissue of maxillofacial region.