Development of new therapeutic strategy focused on inhibition of Warburg effect against oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Toyoko  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (20647937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメトフォルミン / 5-FU / Warburg効果 / 口腔癌 / アポトーシス / Warburg効果阻害 / メトホルミン / 5-FU / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 併用療法 / ジクロロ酢酸ナトリウム / α-リポ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the efficacy of metformin (Met) and 5-FU combined therapy against human oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). MTT assay and TUNEL assay revealed that Met (4 mg/ml) and 5-FU (2.5 μg/ml) combination treatment effectively inhibited cell growth and induced apoptosis in OSCC cell lines compared to either agent alone. Lactate colorimetric assay detected decreased level of lactate in the supernatants of Met and 5-FU treated cells compared to cells treated with Met or 5-FU. Western blot analysis showed down-regulation of HIF-1α and mTOR expression, and up-regulation of AMPKα in cells treated with Met and 5-FU combination treatment. Combination therapy with Met (200 mg/kg, i.p.) and 5-FU (10 mg/kg, i.p.) for 4 weeks effectively reduced tumor growth (77.6%) compared to Met (59.9%) or 5-FU (52%) alone in nude mice. These findings suggest that Met and 5-FU combined therapy could exert strong antitumor effect against OSCC through the inhibition of Warburg effects.