Identification of new predictive factor for combined chemotherapy with docetaxel against oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FERDOUS Tarannum  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 学術研究員 (70647932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdocetaxel / resistance / predictive factor / oral cancer / Docetaxel / 耐性因子 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / アポトーシス / ドセタキセル / 耐性 / RTP3 / 口腔癌 / 効果予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the molecular mechanism of docetaxel resistance in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) by using docetaxel resistant OSCC cell lines. Microarray analysis revealed that the expression of receptor transporter protein 3 (RTP3) only was elevated in all three docetaxel-resistant cell lines. Western blot analysis confirmed increased expression of RTP3 protein in docetaxel-resistant cells compared with the parental cell lines. Furthermore, immunohistochemical staining showed that, positive staining for RTP3 is correlated with chemoresistance to docetaxel-based chemotherapy in 40 OSCC patients and the poor outcome of the patients who received docetaxel-based chemotherapy. These results suggest that RTP3 might have great potential for predicting the efficacy of docetaxel-based chemotherapy against OSCC.