Molecular cytogenetic study of chromosomal amplification in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kenichiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20379986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the biological role of chromosomal amplification in chromosome 8, and 11 and to clarify the genes canditating with amplification of these chromosomal region with over-expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). We comprehensively screened gene expression of 16 genes in 11q13 and 8 genes in 8q24.3. Three genes were identified as candidate gene in 11q13 and no gene associated in 8q24.3. The gene amplification correlated with the over-expression in 1 of 3 genes in 11q13. Amplification of this gene was observed in 13 of 50 OSCC cases. This result suggests that the gene relates with the development of OSCC.