Targeting oncomiR in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80647371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔癌 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the growth inhibitory effect of LNA ASO for miR-361-3p in vivo using a mouse model. But there was no significant difference compared to the control group. It did not also observed side effects such as weight loss and loss of appetite in mice. LNA ASO was transfected into primary cultured cells at the concentration of 10 nM. As in the case of OSCC cell lines, knockdown of miR-361-3p induced the growth inhibition of OSCC primary cultured cells.
Furthermore, bioinformatic and microarray analyses indicated that miR-361-3p and miR-133ab could target OSR2 mRNA and CEBPA mRNA.