New treatment methods of oral squamous cell carcinoma ~examined with cytokeratin 17~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ryoji Kitamura  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (60637338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイトケラチン17 / サイトケラチン19 / サイトケラチン20 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 予後因子 / 末梢血単核球 / real-time PCR / 末梢血 / 腫瘍マーカー / サイトケラチン17 / サイトケラチン13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokeratins (CKs) are intermediate filaments of the cytoskeleton and candidate prognostic biomarkers for OSCC, as they are over-expressed in OSCC compared with normal mucosa. The aim of this study was to determine the relative levels of CK17, CK19 and CK20 mRNAs in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) using real-time RT-PCR. The study comprised pre- and post-operative PBMC samples from 20 OSCC patients, from which, CK17, CK19 and CK20 mRNA was examined by real-time RT-PCR. In the good-prognosis group, 10 of 13 patients showed reduced CK17 mRNA expression in their post-operative compared with pre-operative samples, conversely, only three of six patients in the poor-prognosis group had reduced post-operative CK17 expression. This difference was statistically significant (p<0.01). In conclusion, CK17 expression may be a useful prognostic biomarker for OSCC.