Selective hyperthermia using magnetic anti-cancer compound for neck metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Masaki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (70613511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / ハイパーサーミア / 新規磁性抗癌剤 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 新規磁性体 / ヒト由来扁平上皮癌OSC19細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients of oral squamous cell carcinoma with bulky or multiple cervical lymph node metastases have a poor prognosis. Our strategy for these patients is the chemoradiotherapy using superselective intra-arterial infusion combined with hyperthermia. On the other hand, we developed new compound for magnet-guided delivery with anti-cancer activity named EI236. This compound has a magnetic property, so it can be used for thermochemotherapy. This study was to evaluate the anti-cancer efficacy of this new drug. We evaluated the combined two-fold strategy, i.e., chemotherapy with EI236 and alternating magnetic field induced heating of this drug to induce local hyperthermia, in both cultured cancer cells and cancer-bearing nude mouse. We found this new drug is effective as anti-cancer agent in both cultured cancer cells and mouse model of tongue cancer, and that alternating magnetic field exposure enhanced the anti-cancer effect.