Development of novel targeted therapy using retrograde superselective IA-CCRT on oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Sachiyo  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (20567606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of current cancer therapy for the treatment of patients with advanced oral cancer contains functional disorders such as dysphasia, mastication disorder, cosmetic problem after the surgery. To avoid this, we have proposed the novel therapeutic strategy using retrograde superselective intra-arterial chemoradiotherapy with targeted agents. We found the significant phosphorylation of EGFR in oral cancer cell lines. In mice, subcutaneous oral tumor was most effectively treated with intraperitoneally injected cetuximab and intratumoral injection of docetaxel.