Evaluation of the taste disorder generation mechanism and development of the cure with anticancer drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kumiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40448767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords味覚障害 / 抗癌剤 / 抗がん剤治療 / モサプリドクエン酸塩水和物 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although taste disorders are frequently observed in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy, generation mechanism is unknown. The aim of the study was to reveal generation mechanism of taste disorders. In S-1 administered rats, no morphologic changes in mucosal epithelia basal cells and taste buds were observed. Immunohistochemical staining for a neuronal marker, PGP 9.5, detected nerve fibers in the epithelium and subepithelium of the taste bud. And degeneration of taste cells in the ganglia was significantly increased. The taste disorders by the anticancer drug administration do not generate from the impairment of mucosal epithelia and taste bud, but possibility from neuropathy of the gustatory nerve.