Electrochemical telomerase assay for oral cancer screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Masaaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40423975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテロメラーゼ / 口腔癌 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 電気化学 / 電気化学測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an effective oral cancer screening system, we developed a novel electrochemical telomerase assay (ECTA). Previously, we have confirmed that ECTA can detect the telomerase activity from oral cancer patient's clinical sample. Further, we focused on the previous study that telomerase activity can be also detected in mucosa-associated disease such as precancerous lesions and precancerous states. The purpose of this study is to examine the accuracy of telomerase detection of ECTA using cancer patient's samples, mucosa-associated disease patient's samples and Healthy volunteer's samples.
The sensitivity of ECTA was 88% and the specificity was 72%, false positive rate was 28%, false negative rate was 13%. ECTA will be useful as a screening system of oral cancer, since the degree of sensitivity and specificity are high value including mucosa-associated disease.