Project/Area Number |
25861971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
SATO JUN 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30624267)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ニュートリゲノミクス / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯周炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, components purified from Pleurotus cornucopiae (Tamogitake in Japanese), effects and mechanism of action against oral mucosal cells, revealed by gene analysis, it is an object to elucidate the effect of the oral cavity of Tamogitake as functional food. Effects of Ergothioneine to the human gingival cells gene expression, conducted an analysis of the genetic changes by a short-term of 24 hours or long period of one month to add a ergothioneine to the culture of gingival-derived cells were subjected to data analysis. As a result, it was found to increase the expression of a gene group which ergothioneine is associated with coagulation of the blood and wound healing.