| Project/Area Number |
25861973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ADACHI Kazunori 明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20349963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 咀嚼運動 / 口腔顔面神経機能 / 医科歯科連携 / パーキンソン氏病 / 顎運動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While motor disturbance in Parkinson’s disease can affect innate, programmed processes, such as masticatory mandibular movements, the pathophysiology of such abnormalities remains unclear. This study applies digital analysis by motion capture methods and high-speed video signal processing that tracks three dots placed around the mouse for recording masticatory movements in Parkinson’s disease patients and control. In Parkinson’s disease patients, the amplitude and velocity of mandibular movements was reduced, the interval of masticatory cycle was extended. This study indicates that masticatory movement analysis is able to define and quantify abnormalities as a sign of Parkinsonism.