Continuous monitoring of caspase-3 activation induced by propofol in developing mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00551227)
Research Collaborator KONNO Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカスパーゼ3 / SCAT3 / FRET / プロポフォール / アポトーシス / 脳神経細胞死 / 全身麻酔薬 / カスパーゼ3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neurotoxicity of anesthetics on the developing brain has drawn the attention of anesthesiologists. Previous studies have shown that prolonged exposure to anesthetics causes apoptosis. Exactly when the apoptotic cascade starts in the brain remains uncertain. We describe the development of a continuous monitoring system to detect caspase-3 activation using an in vivo model. Brain slices from neonatal SCAT3 transgenic mice with a heterozygous genotype (n = 20) were used for the monitoring of caspase-3 cleavage. SCAT3 is a fusion protein of ECFP and Venus connected by a caspase-3 cleavable peptide, DEVD. A specimen from the hippocampal CA1 sector was mounted on a confocal laser microscope and was continuously superfused with propofol. We observed a shift in the histogram toward the right over time, indicating caspase-3 activation at five hours in the propofol. Thus, real-time FRET imaging was capable of identifying the onset of apoptosis triggered by propofol in neonatal brain slices.