Search of transcription factor for BRAK by using new method in Head and neck carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Takeharu  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10638290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBRAK / 転写因子 / CXCL14 / サイトカイン / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that CpG island in the BRAK promoter region are associated with the expression of BRAK. In additon, we revealed that binding of transcription factor SP1 to a CpG island upstream of the BRAK transcription start site. In this reseach, we analyzed that the transcription factar of down-regulate the expression of BRAK.