Project/Area Number |
25861984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Shinji 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00611998)
Research Collaborator |
SATOMURA Kazuhito
TOKUYAMA Reiko
TADOKORO Susumu
UMEKI Hirochika
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | レプチン / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚 / 口腔粘膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leptin, a 16 kDa anti-obesity hormone, exhibits various physiological properties. Interestingly, skin wound healing was proven to delay in leptin-deficient ob/ob mice. However, little is known on the mechanisms of this phenomenon. In this study, we attempted to elucidate a role of leptin in wound healing of skin and oral mucosa. Topically administered leptin was proven to promote wound healing in the skin by accelerating proliferation, differentiation/function and migration of epidermal keratinocytes and enhancing angiogenesis around the wounded area. These results strongly suggest that topical administration of leptin may be useful as a treatment to promote wound healing in the skin.