The basic research of the progressive condylar resorption for diagnosis and treatment.
Project/Area Number |
25861985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKE Masahiro 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70634202)
Research Collaborator |
KUMAGAI Kenichi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 進行性下顎頭吸収 / 下顎頭変形 / 特発性下顎頭吸収 / 下顎頭吸収 / 二次性開咬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore important bone metabolism marker for progressive condylar resorption (PCR) in the temporomandibular joints (TMJs) through the analysis of PCR patient serum. Evaluation of the blood examination, in PCR group the levels of serum NTX was significantly higher than that of Control group. Furthermore, in PCR group, there were many patients who were not in the definitive progression stage, sequential imaging and clinical findings has shown no progression of condyle resorption for several years, but the serum NTX level was significantly higher than that of Control group. This result has shown that, some kind of systemic bone metabolism disorders might be persisting, even if PCR patient seems to be no progressive resorption in condyle. In addition, measuring serum NTX can be evaluated the risk factors of PCR onset.