Project/Area Number |
25861986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2014-2015) Aichi Gakuin University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂 / MLPA法 / Prop1 / 遺伝子 / PROP / 口蓋裂 / DNA / Wnt/βCatenin singnaling |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cleft lip and palate are most frequent congenital anomaly, and the cause elucidation of this anomaly to hold many problems is expected, but there is not a yet definite thing. In the precedent study, the incidence of the cleft palate tended to be prevented by giving Inositol to a mouse. Therefore, in this study, it was intended to clarify association with Inositol and Wnt signaling. I examined it mainly on connection with PROP1. As a result, I was not able to accept clear gene abnormality by the MLPA method. I did not recognize abnormality about other LHX4, some genes including HESX1 either.