A cellular biological study on assessment of the deacetylase SIRT1 expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Akira  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (10456395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頚部癌 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / HDAC / SIRT1 / 頭頸部癌 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SIRT1 expression was assessed by immunohistochemistry conducted using samples from 437 consecutive HNSCC patients. IHC revealed 79.6% staining of SIRT1 in HNSCC. Multivariate analyses revealed that expression of SIRT1 was an independent and good indicator of prognosis. In contrast with HNSCC, high expression of SIRT1 was associated with progression and prognosis in 557 gastric cancer patients. Therefore, we examined whether SIRT1 promotes differentiation in HNSCC cells by evaluating the correlation between the expression of SIRT1 and several genes implicated in stemness or differentiation in HNSCC derived cell lines. RNA interference-mediated reduction of SIRT1 showed that SIRT1 supports the expression of TAp63, which has been implicated in tumor suppression, in addition to epithelial differentiation. It was possible that SIRT1 contributes to cancer progression by supporting the transcription of tumor-suppressive TAp63.