Fundamental research on the factors of hypogrowth of the nasomaxillary complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KUNIAKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70613777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモデル動物 / 不正咬合自然発症 / 鼻中隔軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of malocclusion by focusing on inferior growth of the anterior cranial base and the nose in BALB/c-bm/bm mouse which spontaneously induces malocclusion.As begin this study, BALB/c-bm/bm mouse was infected the Pasteurella pneumotropica.Therefore, it was decided to try creating a new animal model.Parathyroid hormone (PTH) and parathyroid hormone-related peptide (PTHrP) play an important role in the differentiation and the formation of cartilage.So, it was succeeded to create a new animal model which have a variant PTH / PTHrP receptor, gene mutations have been inserted in the DNA sequence.
In the future, it is planned to evaluate the histological findings of bone and cartilage at the nasal septal cartilage in embryonic and masticatory performance using variant PTH / PTHrP receptor mouse and BALB/c-bm/bm mouse which spontaneously induces malocclusion.