The potential of Zr-based bulk metallic glasses for use as orthopedic implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masanari  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00647951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ガラス / 生体材料 / 生体親和性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new composition Zr-based bulk metallic glasses (BMGs) have been developed for use as biomaterials. Quaternary Zr-Ni-Cu-Al (Zr=70 at%, Ni=16 at%, Cu=6 at%, Al=8 at%; Zr70Ni16Cu6Al8 ) alloys were examined in this study. We analyzed the mechanical properties and biocompatibilities of the BMGs. As a result, the BMGs were found to have good mechanical properties and high corrosion resistance. The bone-marrow cells on the Zr70-BMGs showed significant increases in alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and positive Alizalin red staining after osteogenic induction, and ALP, runx2, OCN, which is osteogenic marker was expressed in the induction group. Moreover, the new bone formation was seen around the Zr70-implant, and no inflammatory reaction was seen in vivo. These results indicate that the Zr70-BMGs have appropriate mechanical properties, and good biocompatibility needed for new functional biomaterials.