Mechanism of differentiation of periodontal ligament cell into osteoblast by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KERA Yohei  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90647950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 伸展 / エピジェネティクス / 歯根膜細胞 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extension among mechanical stress causes differentiation of periodontal ligament cell into osteoblast, therfore, it causes bone formation. Because we tried to begin the extension experiment using silicon chamber, we investigated whether this experimental system was established. We extended mouse osteoblast-like cells (MC3T3-E1) using the silicon chamber, and investigated cyclooxygenase-2 (COX2) gene expression which was an indicator of extension and involved in bone formation. COX2 gene expression in extension group was higher than control , so experimental system was established.
It was reported that COX2 was suppressed by methionine adenosyltransferase II (MATII) in mouse fibroblasts. When the same experiment was performed in MC3T3-E1, it was similar results. It was suggested that extension stress caused bone formation through MATII and COX2.