Microarray-based analyses of the mechanisms of tooth morphogenesis regulated by IGF-I
Project/Area Number |
25861999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIDA Toko 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40647947)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 再生医療 / IGF-1 / 歯の形態 / マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified the molecules which are regulated by IGF-I with microarray analysis to clarify the mechanisms of tooth morphogenesis regulated by IGF-I. As a result, IGF-I upregulated expressions of various molecules that modulate tooth development. Moreover, we performed in vivo study to analyze the effects of IGF-I on mice dental mesenchymal cells. IGF-I induced proliferation and differentiation of dental mesenchymal cells.