Prediction of postoperative stability by an analysis of stress distribution in jaw after orthognathic surgery using finite element analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nihara Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10636228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外科的矯正治療 / 術後安定性 / 有限要素解析 / 顎矯正手術 / 術後変化 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the postoperative changes after orthognathic surgery from biomechanical point of view. We tried to evaluate the postoperative displacement of bony segment using finite element analysis under the situation of mastication force loading. As a result of this study, the postoperative changes of bony segment after orthognathic surgery which was observed in the clinical situation could be reproduced and the postoperative prediction using finite element analysis must be useful for diagnosis and planning for surgical orthodontic treatment.