Effects of incisor inclination changes after orthodontic treatment on facial profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Chihiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70423142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords矯正歯科 / 予測 / 顔 / 矯正 / 歯科 / 側貌 / 分類 / 軟組織 / 矯正歯科治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at investigating the relationship between changes in incisor positions and facial profiles after fixed edgewise orthodontic treatment. The results showed that changes in incisor inclination following orthodontic treatment influenced facial configuration, with their modes unique to the pretreatment naso-lip-chin profile patterns. Repositioning of the superior and inferior lips in cases with four premolar extractions can be predicted with moderate to high accuracy using multivariate prediction models in the profile patterns that were determined in the present report.