Establishment of a preadipocyte differentiation mechanism in facial area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kae  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員(歯科医師) (00638596)
Research Collaborator WADA Koichiro  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90263467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪細胞分化 / 生活習慣病 / 生理活性物質 / siRNA / 歯科矯正学 / 歯科薬理学 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various inflammatory mediators related to obesity might be closely related to insulin resistance. Leukotrienes (LTs) are involved in inflammatory reactions. However, there are few reports regarding the role of LTs in adipocyte differentiation. Therefore, we investigated the role of leukotriene B4 (LTB4)-leukotriene receptor (BLT) signaling in mouse 3T3-L1 fibroblastic preadipocyte differentiation to mature adipocytes.
Mouse 3T3-L1 preadipocytes were treated with lipoxygenase inhibitors, BLT antagonist, and small interfering RNA (siRNA) for BLT1 and BLT2 to block the LTB4-BLT signalling pathway, then the adipocyte differentiation was evaluated. Blockade of BLT signaling suppressed preadipocyte differentiation into mature adipocytes. In addition, knockdown of BLT1 and BLT2 by siRNAs dramatically inhibited differentiation. These results indicate the LTB4-BLT signaling pathway may positively regulate preadipocyte differentiation.