Analysis of pathogenic mechanisms related to child obesity associated with oral bacteria
Project/Area Number |
25862010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA Shuhei 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10589774)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 歯周病 / 齲蝕 / 口腔細菌 / サイトカイン / マウスモデル / Streptococcus mutans / メタロチオネイン / インターフェロンガンマ / 肝臓培養細胞 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / Protein Antigen / 肝臓 / 肥満 / 唾液 / 歯周病原性細菌 / Protein antigen |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) occurring in individuals who do not drink alcohol but consume excess calories has recently received attention. In the present study, several oral bacterial strains known to cause periodontitis or dental caries were administered via the jugular vein in NASH model mice in which slight obesity was induced by a high-fat diet. NASH conditions generally develop after 48 weeks in this model. However, elevated levels of cytokines associated with oxidative stress and inflammatory induction were identified within approximately 8 weeks after administration of specific oral bacterial strains. Thus, we speculated that NASH is aggravated following invasion of bloodstream by specific oral strains.