The investigation of effects of occlusal stimuli on vascular dynamics in periodontium and incidence of root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKAWA MASAHIDE  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (90457268)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Aya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 咬合低機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that root size and PDL structure may be reduced due to disuse atrophy resulting from a defect in occlusal function, but may be recovered following a gain of occlusal stimuli. It was also suggested that occlusal stimuli regulate PDL area through expression of VEGF and bFGF in rat PDL. Furthermore, the present study suggested that the application of the orthodontic force to hypofinctional tooth occur more severe root resorption than functional tooth. It was emphasized that root resorption may be prevented by its recovery of occusal function which stimulates the periodontal tissues.